Support: (+65) 85719318 - Email: enquiry@megafurniture.sg

Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their information is being used online. The Privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Privacy Policy Statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 2012)

What is personal data?

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Such Personal Data includes but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number(s) and personal email address. We shall treat your Personal Data as confidential and will accord due level of care in accordance with our Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

Purpose for Collection

Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers, prospective customers, suppliers etc. for purposes relating to the products and services we offer or require, or in assessing your suitability for employment with us.

These purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • To personalize user’s experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to serve you better.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the item in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experience and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process item in the shopping cart.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site

    experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled, however, you can still place orders.

Sharing of Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners or other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We will share information about individual users to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Security

Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by www.myurbanhome.sg. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.